English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
umbo [correct]
DEF: A blunt or rounded protuberance, as on the ends of the scales of some pine cones.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
ombon [correct, masculine noun]; ombo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mamelon saillant.
CONT: Chapeau [...] souvent déprimé autour de l’ombon, subvelouté, strié, légèrement rugueux chez les grands spécimens [...]