English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
extruded joint [correct, officially approved]; extruded mortar joint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: extruded joint; extruded mortar joint: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
joint saillant [masculine noun, officially approved]; joint de mortier saillant [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint saillant; joint de mortier saillant : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).