English (Ornamental Glassware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
gadroon [correct]; gadrooning [correct]
DEF: An ornamental decoration in a continuous pattern of short, repetitive sections of reeding, set vertically, diagonally, or twisted.
OBS: It has been used in England on the lower part of the bowl of some drinking glasses or jelly glasses or of some bowls.
French (Verrerie d'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
godron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement creux ou saillant, de forme ovoïde [...]