English (Roofs (Building Elements))
hip rafter [correct]; angle rafter [correct]
CONT: A hip rafter extends diagonally from the corner of the plate to the ridge, and is located at the apex of the outer angle formed by the meeting of two sloping sides of a roof whose wall plates meet at a right angle.
CONT: A hip rafter is one which connects two intersecting slopes of a roof at the hip.
CONT: The hip rafter must extend from the plate to the ridge, but at an angle of 45 degrees with the plate.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
arêtier [correct, masculine noun]; chevron d'angle [correct, masculine noun]; chevron d'arêtier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chevron qui forme l’intersection d’un angle externe de toit.
CONT: L'arêtier est appelé aussi chevron d’angle. Il relie le faîtage à l'intersection de deux sablières, à chaque coin du bâtiment, où il forme un angle saillant, une arête. L'arêtier forme généralement un angle plan de 45 degrés avec le faîtage et les sablières.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
viga cadera [correct, feminine noun]; tijeral de lima de tesa [correct, masculine noun]; lima tesa [correct, feminine noun]; cabrio de lima de tesa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabrio que forma un ángulo saliente; llamado así para distinguirlo del cabrio común. Se apoya en la cumbrera y en la esquina de la carrera, de forma diagonal.