English (Symptoms (Medicine))
geographic tongue [correct]; benign migratory glossitis [correct]; glossitis areata exfoliativa [correct]
DEF: A disease characterized by scattered red areas on the dorsum of the tongue that are denuded of their papillae and are smooth. The contrast of these areas with the normal roughened and coated surface gives a map-like pattern which changes over time.
OBS: geographic tongue: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
langue géographique [correct, feminine noun]; glossite exfoliatrice marginée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection génotypique caractérisée par l'existence, au niveau de la face dorsale de la langue, d’aires dépapillées, circinées, lisses, de teinte rosée, bordées par un liseré blanch tre légèrement saillant et perpétuellement évolutif qui leur donne un aspect en carte de géographie.
OBS: langue géographique : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.