English (Archaeology; Architectural Design; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
barbican [correct]; barbacan [correct]
DEF: An exterior fortification work of earth, wood, or masonry, often semi-circular in shape, protecting the entrance of a city of castle and allowing troops to gather to prepare for sorties.
French (Archéologie; Conception architecturale; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
barbacane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Au] Moyen Âge [...] ouvrage de fortification avancé, de forme circulaire ou semi-circulaire, qui protégeait un passage, une porte ou poterne, et qui permettait à la garnison d’une forteresse de se réunir sur un point saillant à couvert, pour faire des sorties, pour protéger une retraite ou l'introduction d’un poste de secours.