English (Plane Geometry; Surveying; Mineralogy)
reentering angle; reentrant angle; re-entrant angle
DEF: In an irregular polygon, an interior angle that is greater than 180º and whose apex faces into the polygon.
French (Géométrie plane; Arpentage; Minéralogie)
angle rentrant [masculine noun]
CONT: E. si ces deux demi-droites ne sont pas portées par la même droite, une seule de ces deux portions est convexe : on l'appelle angle saillant. L'autre est l'angle rentrant.
Spanish (Geometría plana; Agrimensura; Mineralogía)
ángulo entrante [correct, masculine noun]