English (Coupling Systems (Railroad); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
striker [correct]; striker plate [correct]; striker casting [correct]; striking casting [correct]
OBS: Mounted to the end ... is a striker plate (or striker casting in earlier years). When an engineer slams a train together, the couplers get shoved back into the "draft gear box." If the hitch is really rough, the coupler head will get shoved all the way back to bump up against the striker, which explains how the striker got its name.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
pylône de choc [correct, masculine noun]; pylône de choc moulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ne jamais poser le pied sur la tête d’attelage, sur l'appareil de choc et de traction, ni entre la saillie d’arrêt de la tête d’attelage et le pylône de choc moulé.
Spanish (Sistemas de acoplamiento (Ferrocarriles); Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
poste de choque [proposal, masculine noun]