English (Road Transport)
motor vehicle length
OBS: The distance between two vertical planes perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) (see clause 5) and touching the front and rear of the vehicle respectively. NOTE All parts of the vehicle, including any parts projecting from front or rear (towing-hooks, bumpers, etc.) are contained between these two planes.
French (Transport routier)
longueur d'une automobile
OBS: Distance entre deux plans verticaux perpendiculaires au plan longitudinal médian(du véhicule) et touchant le véhicule respectivement à l'avant et à l'arrière. NOTE Tous les éléments du véhicule et, en particulier, tous organes en saillie à l'avant ou à l'arrière(crochets d’attelage, pare-chocs, etc.), sont compris entre ces deux plans.