English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
collar [correct, noun]
DEF: An upstand of roof finish around a vertical pipe passing through the roof, so designed as to produce a weathertight joint.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
collerette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solin de couronnement métallique entourant un tuyau de ventilation faisant saillie au-dessus d’un platelage de toit.