English (Rough Carpentry; Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
rafter tail [correct]
DEF: The part of a rafter which overhangs the wall.
CONT: A rafter is a sloping board used to support a roof; the rafter runs from the top of the wall up to the peak of the roof. A rafter tail is the end of the rafter that visibly projects out from the wall. Rafter tails may be structural (the actual rafter projects from the wall) or false (a secondary board is applied under the eave to imitate the rafter tail).
OBS: Do not confuse with the closely-related term "lookout rafter," which designates a rafter, bracket or joist which projects beyond the side of a building and supports an overhanging portion of the roof.
French (Charpenterie; Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
prolongement de chevron [masculine noun]; extrémité de chevron [feminine noun]; débord de chevron [masculine noun]
CONT: D'abord apparue sur les maisons bourgeoises, la corniche n’ existe pas dans les maisons les plus modestes où la saillie du toit est assurée par le seul prolongement des chevrons, protégés par une corniche de bois en Haute Mayenne.
CONT: L’architecture historique de la collectivité est caractérisée par ce qui suit : - rondins, roche, bardeaux de bois et stuc; [...] - toitures simples à forte pente; - pignons et lucarnes rampantes; [...] - extrémités de chevron exposées.
CONT: La toiture à ressaut présente un imposant débord des chevrons.