English (The Eye)
lateral geniculate body [correct]; optic thalamus [correct]; corpus geniculatum externum [Latin]; corpus geniculatum laterale [Latin]
DEF: An eminence of the metathalamus produced by the underlying lateral geniculate nucleus, just lateral to the medial geniculate body. It relays visual impulses from the optic tract to the calcarine cortex.
French (Oeil)
corps genouillé externe [correct, masculine noun]; corps géniculé latéral [correct, masculine noun]; corps genouillé latéral [correct, masculine noun]; CGL [correct, masculine noun]; CGL; corpus geniculatum laterale [Latin]
DEF: Noyau du thalamus, situé dans le diencéphale au-dessous du pulvinar.
OBS: Il se présente sous forme d’une saillie arrondie et sert de relais synaptique aux voies optiques se dirigeant vers le cortex visuel.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.