English (Breadmaking)
mixograph [correct]
DEF: Apparatus used to measure the mechanical properties of dough.
OBS: It measures and records the resistance that the dough offers to the pins of the mixer while the dough is being mixed.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Boulangerie)
mixographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mesurant les propriétés rhéologiques des pâtes de farine.
OBS: Il mesure et enregistre la résistance offerte par la pâte aux saillies du pétrin pendant le pétrissage.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.