English (Electric Rotary Machines)
synchronous speed [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The speed of rotation that results from the frequency of the system to which a machine is connected and either the number of poles or the number of regular projections in the machine.
OBS: synchronous speed: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: synchronous speed: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
vitesse synchrone [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse de rotation résultant de la fréquence du réseau à laquelle la machine est reliée et du nombre de ses pôles ou saillies.
OBS: vitesse synchrone : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: vitesse synchrone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
velocidad síncrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad de rotación resultante de la frecuencia de la red a la que está conectada la máquina y del número de polos o de salientes de la máquina.