English (Sewers and Drainage)
projecting conduit [correct]
OBS: For the purpose of calculating loads, conduits may be divided into two main classes on the basis of installation conditions which influence the magnitude and direction of the shearing-stress component of the total load on the conduit. These are ditch conduits and projecting conduits. This latter class may be further subdivided into positive projecting conduits and negative projecting conduits.
French (Égouts et drainage)
conduite en saillie
OBS: Pour le calcul des charges, les conduites sont classées en deux catégories principales, suivant les conditions de mise en place, qui influent sur la valeur et la direction des forces de cisaillement : conduites en tranchée et conduites en saillie, cette seconde catégorie étant elle-même subdivisée en saillies positive et négative.