English (Geology)
geological surface material
CONT: Geological surface materials may have such scenic sights as prominent rock outcrops in low relief areas, exposed surfaces of heterogeneous mixtures of rock types displaying colour and texture contrasts, unusually weathered surfaces (by wind, water or glacial action) and areas of sand dunes.
French (Géologie)
formation géologique de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations géologiques de surface peuvent constituer des paysages attrayants :saillies rocheuses surgissant dans une région de relief émoussé, pans de roches hétérogènes offrant des couleurs et des textures contrastées, couches altérées par les éléments(p. ex. le vent, l'eau, l'action des glaciers), régions de dunes de sable, etc.