English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
double thread [correct]
CONT: "screw threads": Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank, ... of a single helical groove is cut or formed on a cylinder, it is called a single-thread screw. Should the helix angle be increased sufficiently for a second thread to be cut between the grooves of the first thread, a double thread will be formed on the screw. Double, triple, and even quadruple threads are used whenever a rapid advance is desired, as on fountain pens and valves. The helices on a double thread start 180° apart, while those on a triple begin 120° apart.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un filet double est formé de deux saillies hélicoïdales amorcées à 180 ° d’intervalle dont le pas égale deux fois la distance axiale entre deux filets consécutifs.