English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
triple thread [correct]
CONT: "screw threads": Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank. ... If a single helical groove is cut or formed on a cylinder, it is called a single-thread screw. Should the helix angle be increased sufficiently for a second thread to be cut between the grooves of the first thread, a double thread will be formed on the screw. Double, triple, and even quadruple threads are used whenever a rapid advance is desired, as on fountain pens and valves. The helices on a double thread start 180° apart, while those on a triple begin 120° apart.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet triple [masculine noun]
CONT: Un filet triple est formé de trois saillies hélicoïdales amorcées à 120 ° d’intervalle, dont le pas égale la triple distance axiale entre trois filets consécutifs.
CONT: vis à filets triples.