English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
positive model [correct]
OBS: It is made of plaster or rubber; the raised areas on the model exactly correspond to the raised areas of the coins-to-be.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
modèle positif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il est fait de plâtre ou de caoutchouc; ses saillies correspondent exactement aux saillies des pièces à en tirer.