English (Small Arms)
carrier guides [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ribs or grooves milled on a bolt/breechblock carrier and inside the receiver to serve as guides for the longitudinal movement of the carrier.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
guides de glissière [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Saillies ou coulisses machinées sur une glissière et dans la carcasse pour servir de guides à la course longitudinale de la glissière.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.