English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
weathered surface
CONT: Geological surface materials may have such scenic sights as prominent rock outcrops in low relief areas, exposed surfaces of heterogeneous mixtures of rock types displaying colour and texture contrasts, unusually weathered surfaces (by wind, water or glacial action) and areas of sand dunes. The presence of such scenic qualities may be impaired by the siting or design of a facility.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
couche altérée par les éléments [feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations géologiques de surface peuvent constituer des paysages attrayants :saillies rocheuses surgissant dans une région de relief émoussé, pans de roches hétérogènes offrant des couleurs et des textures contrastées, couches altérées par les éléments(p. ex. le vent, l'eau, l'action des glaciers), régions de dunes de sable, etc. La réalisation d’un projet pourrait être de nature à affecter ces caractéristiques.