English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
step base [correct]
CONT: Step bases enable gripping and gliding through a series of raised shapes (positive steps) or depressions (negative steps) cut into the base.
OBS: The term "step base" is used in cross-country skiing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
semelle à écailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les semelles à écailles permettent la prise et la glisse grâce à un relief d’encoches ou de saillies.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au ski de fond.