English (Typography)
edge irregularity [correct]; type edge irregularity [correct]
DEF: The unevenness of the outline of a character caused by gaps or protusions beyond the nominal edge.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
irrégularité du contour des caractères [correct, feminine noun]; irrégularité du contour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inégalité du contour du caractère causée par des creux ou des saillies sur le contour nominal.