English (Building Elements)
projection [correct, officially approved]; protrusion [officially approved]
DEF: Any component which juts out from a building.
OBS: projection; protrusion: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
saillie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Élément, corps d’ouvrage, membre d’architecture qui est en avant de l'alignement ou du nu d’une façade : les balcons, corbeaux, corniches, pilastres, contreforts, etc. sont des saillies.
OBS: saillie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).