English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Continuous Handling; Transport of Goods)
scale floor [correct]
CONT: A Canadian Grain Commission weighman inspects the car seals, to ensure they are intact, records the numbers and inspects the cars for leaks. He also notes the load lines in the car. An elevator employee then removes the identification tags and railway punch cards. The relevant inforation is recorded on an elevator shunt sheet. (These sheets (sometimes called shunt slips) are then distributed to various control centres including the scale floor, bin control centre, and the Grain Commission's weighing and inspection offices.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Manutention continue; Transport de marchandises)
étage de pesée [correct, masculine noun]; plateau de la bascule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étage intermédiaire, ne comportant pas de matériel particulier à part quelques nettoyeurs, se trouve entre l'étage des moteurs et l'étage de pesée. On y trouve rarement des accumulations de résidus de grains, car l'étage est réservé aux cellules de stockage du grain qui sera pesé à l'étage de pesée. L'étage de pesée est celui où se trouvent les balances. L'intérieur des balances de même que les surfaces environnantes présentent des saillies et des obstructions où peut s’accumuler la poussière favorable au développement des insectes nuisibles. Certains de ces endroits sont difficiles d’accès et peuvent facilement être oubliés pendant le nettoyage.