English (Surgical Instruments)
bone holding forceps [correct]; bone-holding forceps [correct]; reduction forceps
OBS: The main function of the [bone holding] forceps is to hold, stabilize, rotate, reduce and compress bone. They are also used when positioning bone screws and plates and insert K-wire. They are used during orthopedic surgeries to correct fractures.
OBS: Bone-cutting forceps have cutting blades and may be double-action [whereas] bone-holding forceps are designed to grip bones or fragments.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
davier [correct, masculine noun]; davier à os [correct, masculine noun]; davier réducteur [correct, masculine noun]; davier porte-os [masculine noun]
DEF: Pince comportant une mâchoire garnie de saillies ou de stries et destinée à saisir un élément solide, os ou dent, sans glisser, ou à maintenir provisoirement la réduction d’une fracture.
CONT: Si nécessaire, on peut atteindre les deux trous obturateurs grâce à un dissection prudente, aux ciseaux ou à la rugine, pour pouvoir y placer par la suite les mors d’un davier à os.