English (Concrete Construction; Steel)
deformed bar [correct]; deformed reinforcing bar [correct]; deformed reinforcement [correct]; high-bond bar [correct]
DEF: Reinforcing bar with irregular surfacing for producing a better bond with grout than can be obtained with a smooth bar.
French (Bétonnage; Acier)
barre à haute adhérence [correct, feminine noun]; barre H.A. [correct, feminine noun]; armature torsadée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre en acier à haute résistance, dont la surface latérale présente des saillies afin d’améliorer son adhérence au béton.
OBS: armature torsadée : terme impropre.
OBS: Par opposition à «rond lisse».
Spanish (Hormigonado; Acero)
barra de alta adherencia [correct, feminine noun]; acero corrugado [correct, masculine noun]; barra de adherencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Barra de acero para hormigón armado cuya superficie exterior suele estar corrugada, produciendo una mayor y mejor adherencia con el hormigón.