English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
heat radiating fin [correct]; heat-radiating fin [correct]; cooling fin [correct, officially approved]; cooling rib [correct]
CONT: In an air-cooled engine many thin heat-radiating fins are attached to the outside of the cylinder head and walls. Heat from the burned fuel is transferred to the fins.
CONT: To help dissipate the heat, many modern brake drums have a cooling fin cast around the outside of the drum.
OBS: cooling fin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
ailette de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillies métalliques minces, dont sont garnis les cylindres et les culasses des moteurs, et qui servent à accroître les surfaces d’échange de chaleur et, partout, à améliorer le refroidissement des cylindres.
CONT: La jante en forme de cylindre possède sur sa surface extérieure des ailettes de refroidissement.
OBS: ailette de refroidissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).