English (Blood)
mental spine [correct]; genial apophysis [correct]; spina mentalis [Latin]
DEF: Any of the small bony projections (usually four in number) located on the internal surface of the mandible, near the lower and of the midline, serving for attachment of the geniglossal and geniohyoid muscles.
French (Sang)
épine mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]; apophyse géni [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; spina mentalis [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des quatre saillies osseuses visibles sur la partie osseuse du corps de la mandibule donnant insertion aux muscles géno-glosses et aux muscles génio-hyoïdiens.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : apophyse géni.