English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Joints and Connections (Construction))
finger joint [correct, standardized]; combed joint [correct]; comb joint; fingerjoint
DEF: An end joint made up of several meshing fingers of wood bonded together with an adhesive.
OBS: finger joint: term standardized by ISO.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint par entures multiples [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint à entures multiples [correct, masculine noun]; joint digitiforme [correct, masculine noun]; joint collé à entures multiples [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage à entures multiples [correct, masculine noun]; aboutage à entures multiples [correct, masculine noun]; aboutage multi-entures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint d’assemblage en bout de pièces de bois réunies par de nombreuses saillies qui pénètrent les unes dans les autres et sont liées par un adhésif.
OBS: joint par entures multiples : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta de lengüetas [correct, feminine noun]