English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Bosnian pony [correct, noun]
CONT: The Bosnian Pony is of Tarpan origin and is like the Hucul and Konik. The Bosnian is the most numerous breed of the Balkan group of ponies and is widely spread from the Adriatic coast to the Black Sea and throughout former Yugoslavia. The Bosnian Pony is mainly used in remote, mountainous regions as a pack horse and also for agricultural work.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
poney bosnien [correct, masculine noun]; Bosnie [correct, masculine noun]; Bosniaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bosnie ou Bosniaque est originaire de Bosnie et d’autres pays de l'ex-Yougoslavie. L'utilisation de cette race pour le bât et le travail en général est d’une telle importance que l'État contrôle sa reproduction car seuls les étalons qui ont réussi le test de transport de marchandises peuvent saillir les juments. Ce poney de montagne est robuste. Sa résistance et son endurance lui servent bien dans son rôle principal d’animal de bât.