English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
truss [correct]
CONT: A truss or external pad held against the weak spot may be used to control a hernia.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
bandage herniaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandage servant à comprimer une hernie.
CONT: Le bandage herniaire n’ empêche pas toujours l'hernie de saillir. L'intervention chirurgicale(hermiorraphie) est l'unique traitement de l'hernie.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
braguero [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato destinado a mantener reducidas las hernias.