English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Natural Construction Materials)
standard knot [correct]
DEF: A sound knot that is not greater than 1 1/2 in diameter (with hardwoods not greater than 1 1/4 in).
OBS: The (diameter) size range includes a pin knot at not greater than 1/2 in, a small knot at not greater than 3/4 in, a medium knot at not greater than 1 1/2 in, and a large knot at greater than 1 1/2 in.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Matériaux de construction naturels)
nœud standard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux USA, nœud sain de moins de 4 cm de diamètre(3 cm pour les feuillus).
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Materiales de construcción naturales)
nudo normal [correct, masculine noun]