English (Wood Sawing; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
log knot [correct]
DEF: A knot which is almost flush with the surface of a log.
OBS: [The log knot] may be sound or rotten.
French (Sciage du bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
nœud de bille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud qui est presque au ras de la surface d’une bille.
OBS: [Le nœud de bille] peut être sain ou pourri.