English (Surgery)
excision [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal by cutting of a tissue or a body part.
CONT: Ulcer excision.
French (Chirurgie)
excision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation, à l'aide d’un instrument tranchant, d’une partie d’organe ou de tissu, sain ou pathologique.
Spanish (Cirugía)
escisión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción por medios quirúrgicos, de una parte enferma del organismo, como los tumores cancerosos o el apéndice.