English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
binburnt kernel [correct]; BBT [correct]
CONT: [Binburnt] kernels resemble fireburnt kernels in colour; however, in cross-section, the binburnt kernel maintains its dense structure and appears smooth and glossy, unlike a fireburnt kernel, which looks like charcoal in cross-section, has numerous air holes, and crumbles easily under pressure; binburnt kernels are caused by gradual heating in storage and have not been exposed to temperatures approaching ignition; the weight of a binburnt kernel is similar to that of a sound kernel of comparable size (Official Grain Grading Guide).
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
grain brûlé en entreposage [correct, masculine noun]; BBT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] couleur des grains brûlés en entreposage est semblable à celle des grains brûlés; une coupe transversale d’un grain brûlé en entreposage présente une paroi lisse et luisante; or, celle d’un grain brûlé ressemble à du charbon et s’effrite facilement sous pression; les grains brûlés en entreposage résultent de l'échauffement graduel durant l'entreposage mais ils n’ ont pas été exposés à des températures assez élevées pour causer l'allumage; le poids d’un grain brûlé en entreposage est semblable à celui d’un grain sain de calibre analogue(Guide officiel du classement des grains).
OBS: Terme et abréviation utilisés par la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano quemado en el depósito [masculine noun]