English (Symptoms (Medicine))
sensory extinction [correct]; tactile extinction [correct]
DEF: A means of testing perception of stimuli at corresponding sites on both sides of the body. A stimulus, either touch or pin prick, is felt when separately applied to an appropriate point on each side, but when like stimuli are delivered, bilaterally or simultaneously, the stimulus is perceived by the patient only on one side.
OBS: sensory extinction: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
extinction sensitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène pathologique qui se caractérise par le fait qu'une stimulation perçue lorsqu'elle est portée séparément de chaque côté du corps, n’ est plus ressentie que du côté sain lorsqu'elle est portée simultanément sur les deux hémicorps.