English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
hard snag [correct]
DEF: A snag composed primarily of sound wood, generally merchantable.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
chicot dur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chicot composé principalement de bois sain, généralement commercialisable.