English (Homeopathy)
homoeopathy [correct]; homeopathy [correct]; homeopathic medicine
DEF: Treatment of a disease by the use of small amounts of a drug that, in healthy persons, produces symptoms similar to those of the disease being treated.
French (Homéopathie)
homéopathie [correct, feminine noun]; médecine homéopathique [feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement de la maladie par de faibles quantités d’un médicament qui, chez l'individu sain, produit des symptômes semblables à ceux de la maladie traitée.
OBS: La santé dans le monde, Organisation mondiale de la santé, juillet 1984
Spanish (Homeopatía)
homeopatía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema terapéutico que consiste en administrar al paciente dosis infinitesimales de sustancias, que en un sujeto sano y en dosis mayores producirían los mismos síntomas de la enfermedad tratada.
OBS: [La homeopatía tiene como fundamento] el principio de "similia similibus curantur": lo similar se cura con lo similar.