English (Law of Evidence; Social Law; Property Law (common law))
person of sound mind [correct]
OBS: Nothing in this section renders admissible in evidence in any legal proceeding (a) such part of any record as is proved to be ... (iv) a record of or alluding to a statement made by a person who is not, or if he were living and of sound mind would not be, competent and compellable to disclose in the legal proceeding a matter disclosed in the record ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit social; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
personne saine d'esprit [correct, feminine noun]; sain d'esprit [correct, masculine noun]; saine d'esprit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rien au présent article ne rend admissible en preuve dans une procédure judiciaire a) un fragment de pièce, lorsqu'on a prouvé que le fragment est [...](iv) une pièce reproduisant une déclaration ou faisant allusion à une déclaration faite par une personne qui n’ est pas ou ne serait pas, si elle était vivante et saine d’esprit, habile et contraignable à divulguer dans la procédure judiciaire une chose divulguée dans la pièce [...]