English (Finance; Loans)
external financing needs [correct]; external financing requirements [correct]
CONT: Nevertheless, the short-term outlook is good, but the medium term trend needs to be watched as the country has to weather a political transition, while confronted with large external financing needs.
French (Finances; Prêts et emprunts)
besoins en financement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; besoins au chapitre de financement extérieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des prochaines années, les besoins en financement extérieur vont demeurer élevés; la viabilité extérieure dépendra d’une saine gestion et de la poursuite des réformes, ce qui rend incertaines les perspectives à moyen terme.