English (Urban Studies)
urban environment [correct]; urban area; urban setting [see observation]
DEF: The physical environment in urban areas, with its complex mix of natural elements (including air, water, land, climate, flora and fauna) and the built environment.
OBS: Its quality is much influenced by its geographical setting; the scale and nature of human activities within it; the wastes, emissions and environmental impacts that these generate; and the competence and accountability of the institutions elected, appointed or delegated to manage it.
OBS: urban setting: term usually used in the plural.
French (Urbanisme)
milieu urbain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu dans lequel travaillent et résident les «actifs urbains».
CONT: Le milieu urbain se caractérise par une densité importante d’habitat et par un nombre élevé de fonctions qui s’organisent en son sein. C'est le centre des activités secondaires et tertiaires et le cadre d’activités sociales et culturelles importantes. On peut définir, en relation avec le milieu urbain, les concepts suivants : noyaux agglomérés : noyaux caractérisés par la continuité de l'habitat; agglomération : ensemble de communes contiguës dont les tissus agglomérés s’interpénètrent(ex : l'agglomération de Mons est constituée des communes de Mons, Boussu, Colfontaine, Frameries, Quaregnon et Saint Ghislain) ;[...] milieu rural environnant.
Spanish (Urbanismo)
medio urbano [masculine noun]