English (Christian Liturgy)
Epistle [correct, noun]
DEF: A reading forming part of a church service (especially the Eucharist), usually from one of the Epistles of the New Testament.
CONT: In the "Low Mass" (a simple celebration for daily use) of the extraordinary form, the priest reads all the readings, that is, the Epistle ..., the Gradual and the Gospel.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes)
épître [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage emprunté aux Épîtres du Nouveau Testament, lu ou chanté pendant la messe.
CONT: Dans les écrits du Nouveau Testament, les épîtres sont nombreuses : lettres de saint Paul surtout, mais aussi lettre aux Hébreux, lettre de saint Jacques, lettres de saint Pierre, de saint Jean et de saint Jude. C'est parce qu'autrefois la première lecture de la messe était presque toujours empruntée à ces lettres qu'on la désignait par le mot d’«épître».
Spanish (Liturgia cristiana)
Epístola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmento de las epístolas del Antiguo y, en especial, del Nuevo Testamento que se lee o canta durante la misa.
CONT: En la "Misa baja" (celebración sencilla, de uso cotidiano) de la forma extraordinaria, el sacerdote lee todas las lecturas, o sea, la Epístola [...], el Gradual [...] y el Evangelio.