English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
31 (Saint John) Service Battalion [correct]; 31 Svc Bn [correct]; 31 (Saint John) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 31 (Saint John) Service Battalion; 31 Svc Bn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
31e Bataillon des services (Saint John) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 31 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 31 B Svc (Saint John) [former designation, correct]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «31» se place en exposant.
OBS: 31e Bataillon des services(Saint John) ;31 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.