English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Communications)
724 Communication Squadron Detachment (Saint John) [correct]; 724 Sqn Det (Saint John) [correct]
OBS: 724 Communication Squadron Detachment (Saint John); 724 Sqn Det (Saint John): title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Transmissions militaires)
Détachement du 724e Escadron des communications (Saint John) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Dét 724 Esc Comm (Saint John) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le nombre se place en exposant.
OBS: Détachement du 724e Escadron des communications(Saint John) ;Dét 724 Esc Comm(Saint John) : titre et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.