English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
intervale [correct]
DEF: Low-lying, flat, seasonally-flooded, grassy area adjacent to a watercourse.
CONT: Anderson Intervale, N.S.
OBS: Used only in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
platin [correct, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Terrain riverain périodiquement submergé où croît souvent de la végétation.
CONT: Platin de Saint-Basile, N.-B.
OBS: Usage local au N.-B.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.