English (Language (General))
definite description [correct]
CONT: A description may be of two sorts, definite and indefinite (or ambiguous). ... a definite description is a phrase of the form "the so-and-so". (Russell, Bertrand, Descriptions, in Semantics & the Philosophy of Language, edited by L. Linsky, Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1952).
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
description définie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Description désignant un individu déterminé. [...] une description est définie quand elle désigne un individu déterminé :«la fille de ma voisine», «la porte de Saint-Denis».