English (Mineralogy)
disthene [correct]; kyanite [correct]; cyanite [correct]; sappare [correct]; sappar [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A triclinic mineral ... trimorphous with andalusite and sillimanite, [occurring] in blades that are distinctly harder across than along.
OBS: disthene: So called by Hauy, because its crystals have the property of being electrified positively and negatively. It is the sappare of Saussure, and the cyanite or kyanite of Werner.
OBS: Chemical formula: Al2SiO5
OBS: kyanite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
disthène [correct, masculine noun]; kyanite [correct, feminine noun]; cyanite [correct, feminine noun]; sappare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (nésosilicate d’alumine) du système cristallin triclinique, trimorphe avec l’andalousite et la sillimanite.
OBS: Il se présente en baguettes aplaties, à clivages nets, de couleur bleue à verte. On le rencontre dans les roches métamorphiques ayant subi de hautes pressions.
OBS: disthène [...] Étymologie : du grec dis, «deux ou double», et sthénos, «force», allusion aux deux duretés selon deux directions dans ce minéral. Cyanite : du grec kuanos, «bleu».
OBS: sappare : Nom donné au disthène bleu du Saint-Gothard par Saussure.
OBS: Formule chimique : Al2SiO5
OBS: disthène; kyanite : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
distena [correct, feminine noun]; cianita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema triclínico [...], de color azul celeste, propio de las rocas metamórficas.