English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Galets Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Grey-brown and tan late Barneveld limestones of the Farr Formation ... and of the Shipshaw and Galets Formations, totalling 75 feet, were deposited disconformably on Wilderness limestone at Lake Timiskaming and Lake St. John ...
OBS: Located in southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Galets [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Au lac Saint-Jean, le même calcaire du Wilderness est recouvert en discordance par les formation de Shipshaw et de Galets formées de 75 pieds de calcaires identiques à la formation de Farr.