English (Toponymy)
generic term [correct]
DEF: A common noun which describes a topographic feature in terms of its characteristics and not by its proper name. It may form part of a toponym.
OBS: Ex: mountain, sierra, san, shan; river, gang.
French (Toponymie)
générique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; élément générique [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Partie d’un toponyme qui identifie de façon générale la nature de l’entité géographique dénommée. Le générique n’indique pas toujours rigoureusement le type d’entité dénommée.
OBS: Ex : Lac Saint-Jean; Sierra Nevada; Thames River.