English (Commercial Establishments; Publication and Bookselling)
alternative bookstore [correct, noun]; alternative bookshop [correct, noun]
CONT: [The bookstore] is Saskatoon's alternative bookstore, offering an excellent selection of fiction, and hand-picked non-fiction books on current events, sustainable living, and generally making the world a better place.
CONT: Labeled an alternative bookshop, it aims to teach visitors about the "reality" of the world beyond what you’ll learn in your history textbook.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Édition et librairie)
librairie alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des lieux pour penser autrement. À Québec, deux librairies alternatives ayant pignon sur rue dans les quartiers Saint-Roch et Saint-Jean-Baptiste offrent au public un espace pour réfléchir collectivement. En plus de proposer des ouvrages sociopolitiques, elles travaillent à faire rayonner la pensée critique et la vie culturelle dans la capitale.