English (Types of Ships and Boats)
heavy Gulf icebreaker [correct, noun]
DEF: An icebreaker capable of Atlantic and Gulf operations under severe weather conditions through areas of Arctic ice zone 6 that escorts large vessels over an extended season.
OBS: The word Gulf refers to the Gulf of St. Lawrence.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace lourd du Golfe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brise-glace pouvant servir d’escorte aux grands navires dans des conditions très difficiles au cours d’une saison prolongée dans la zone de glace 6.
OBS: Le mot Golfe fait référence au golfe du Saint-Laurent.