English (Embryology; Marine Biology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
larval drift [correct]; larvae drift [correct]; larva drift [correct]
CONT: Larval drift is a critical phase of ontogenetic development for many species of ... fishes. Downstream advection and dispersion of passively drifting larvae or eggs is controlled by the complex interaction of flow regime, channel planform, local channel morphology, and the resulting hydraulic gradients.
French (Embryologie; Biologie marine; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dérive des larves [correct, feminine noun]; dérive larvaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déplacements côtiers saisonniers et le manque de preuve que la plie rouge migre beaucoup ont mené à spéculer que le sud du golfe du Saint-Laurent pourrait abriter plusieurs stocks locaux de plie rouge, partiellement connectés par la dérive larvaire.