English (Evolution (Biology); Commercial Fishing)
fisheries‐induced evolution [correct]; FIE [correct]
CONT: One aspect that has received substantial scientific attention recently is fisheries‐induced evolution (FIE). Increasing evidence indicates that intensive fishing has the potential to exert strong directional selection on life‐history traits, behaviour, physiology, and morphology of exploited fish. Of particular concern is that reversing evolutionary responses to fishing can be much more difficult than reversing demographic or phenotypically plastic responses.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Pêche commerciale)
évolution induite par les pêches [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a émis une hypothèse selon laquelle l'évolution induite par les pêches retarderait le rétablissement des stocks effondrés de poissons en ayant des effets sur leur productivité. [...] L'âge et la taille à la maturité des morues du SGSL [sud du golfe du Saint-Laurent] ont diminué de façon marquée au fil du temps dans les cohortes produites dans les années 1950 et 1960 – ce qui reflète vraisemblablement une réponse évolutionnaire à l'intensification de la pêche [...]