English (Risks and Threats (Security); Protection of Life; Criminology)
armed individual [correct]; armed person [correct]
CONT: Operation reports ... indicate that during the mission an armed individual posed a direct and imminent threat to CF [Canadian Forces] soldiers as they entered the compound.
CONT: Four Scarborough schools were placed in hold and secure as police investigated reports of an armed person on Thursday.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des personnes; Criminologie)
individu armé [correct, masculine noun]; personne armée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ont réussi à empêcher un individu armé de s’en prendre aux élèves de l'école primaire Saint-Laurent du secteur Buckingham.
CONT: Le District d’Halifax de la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] a reçu une plainte concernant une personne armée plus tôt aujourd’hui.