English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary permit [correct]
CONT: The first digit (of the social insurance number) indicates where the number was issued if the holder has landed immigrant status, or is in the country on a temporary permit.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Jean-Marc Saint-Louis, réviseur, Emploi et Immigration Canada.