English (International Public Law)
protection [correct]
CONT: International law would seem to recognise three types of protection by a state. In the first place the protection might be exercised over a territory which did not have international personality before the "protectorate" was created, or which, if it did have a measure of personality, lost its personality by the terms of the agreement which created the "protectorate". Secondly, where a territory already existed as a state before the creation of the protectorate, but the agreement defining its status did not altogether extinguish its personality, the status of the protected territory is usually termed that of a "protected state".
French (Droit international public)
protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défense assurée sans réciprocité par un ou plusieurs États à un autre qui conserve toutes ses compétences d’ordre interne et international. a) Cette situation peut résulter d’un traité, p. ex. : situation de la France à l'égard de la Principauté de Monaco; de l'Italie à l'égard de la République de Saint-Marin. b) Cette situation peut être de fait, assumée volontairement par un État puissant à l'égard d’un État faible.