English (Christian Theology)
doctrine of ensoulment
CONT: Cabe's view that abortion was no crime prior to quickening and a serious crime after quickening suggests an influence from the religious doctrine of ensoulment.
French (Théologies chrétiennes)
doctrine de l'animation [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par l'Université Saint-Paul, Ottawa.