English (Urban Studies)
fabricated capital
CONT: Specially fabricated capitals are usually dull, low density dormitories.
French (Urbanisme)
ville artificielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Saint-Pétersbourg, Canberra en Australie, La Haye, Washington ont été des capitales «artificielles» créées de toutes pièces.