English (Birds)
island habitat [correct]
CONT: Prominent among these are the Nature Conservancy of Canada, which protects numerous islands between Montréal and Lake Saint-Pierre, and Duvetnor, which has purchased island habitat in the St. Lawrence.
French (Oiseaux)
habitat insulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Citons à titre d’exemple la Société canadienne pour la conservation de la nature, qui protège plusieurs îles entre Montréal et le lac Saint-Pierre, et la Société Duvetnor qui s’est portée acquéreur d’habitats insulaires dans l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent.