English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Lake Deschaillons varved clay [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The St. Pierre sediments are overlain by the Lake Deschaillons varved clay, 70 feet thick, deposited in a proglacial lake; these in turn are overlain by Gentelly Till deposited by the advancing ice sheet.
OBS: Located in Quebec.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
argile à varves du lac Deschaillons [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: De l'argile à varves du lac Deschaillons, de 70 pieds d’épaisseur, déposée dans un lac proglaciaire, recouvre les sédiments de Saint-Pierre.