English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
current [correct]
DEF: Narrow channel with strong water currents.
CONT: Little Current, Ont.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld. and Ont.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d’un cours d’eau qui se caractérise par une vitesse plus prononcée.
CONT: Courant Sainte-Marie, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.