English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Human Behaviour)
Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory [correct]; M.M.P.I [correct]; MMPI [correct]; Minnesota Multiphasic Inventory [correct]
CONT: Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory. The MMPI is composed of some 550 statements (about attitudes, emotional reactions, physical and psychological symptoms, and past experiences) to which the subject answers "true", "false", or "cannot say". ... The MMPI was developed to aid clinicians in diagnosing personality disturbances.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Comportement humain)
inventaire multiphasique de la personnalité du Minnesota [correct, masculine noun]; M.M.P.I. [correct]; Inventaire multiphasique de personnalité de Minnesota [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Inventaire multiphasique de personnalité du Minnesota [correct, masculine noun]; Inventaire de Personnalité Multiphasique de Minnesota [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'inventaire multiphasique de la personnalité du Minnesota(M. M. P. I) [...] doit cette popularité à ses origines cliniques [...] Cet inventaire consiste en 550 affirmations que le patient doit classer en trois catégories : vrai-faux-je ne sais pas.
OBS: «Inventaire multiphasique de personnalité de Minnesota» : EMPSY, 1970, 1, 37190 A10, 1.