English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Weightlifting)
shrug [correct, see observation, noun]; shoulder shrug [correct, see observation]
DEF: Name given to an exercice where the shoulders are uppered and lowered while holding a barbell or dumbbells or not.
OBS: The word "shrug" used alone is usually in the plural form ("shrugs" as in "to perform dips and shrugs"); when part of the name of an exercice, it is usually in the singular form to name the exercise ("a shrug"), and in the plural form to set what should be done as training ("alternate 10 dips and shrugs with 5 push-ups").
OBS: Among the exercises: "shoulder shrug with bar" (holding the barbell in front); "shoulder shrug behind back" or "shoulder shrug with bar behind the back"; "shoulder shrug behind neck" or "shoulder shrug with bar behind the neck"; "dumbbell shoulder shrug" (holding one in each hand, on each side of the body); "standing shoulder shrug" or "shoulder shrug, standing position" (holding a barbell); "seated dumbbell shoulder shrug" or "dumbbell shoulder shrug, seated position".
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Haltérophilie)
haussement des épaules [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; relevé des épaules [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à l’exercice où le mouvement consiste à relever au maximum les épaules et à laisser retomber, en tenant ou non une barre à disques ou des haltères.
OBS: Au nombre des exercices : «haussement des épaules avec barre» (lorsque la barre à disques est tenue sur le devant); «haussement des épaules avec barre derrière le dos»; «haussement des épaules avec barre derrière la nuque»; «haussement des épaules avec haltères» (une dans chaque main, de chaque côté du corps); «haussement des épaules avec barre, debout/en position debout» (avec barre à disques); «haussement des épaules avec haltères, assis/en position assise».
OBS: Il ne faut pas dire «haussement d’épaules» pour signifier l'exercice, cette expression étant celle du geste de la personne qui veut signifier «Je ne sais pas!» sans le dire expressément.