English (Legal System)
file a petition [verb]
OBS: the CN filed a petition with the court of justice asking it to find that
French (Théorie du droit)
saisir d'un recours
OBS: a saisi la C. de J. d’un recours ayant pour objet de faire constater que... BCE 1970 p. 101