English (Practice and Procedural Law)
writ of certiorari [correct]; certiorari [correct]
DEF: A writ from a higher court requesting the records of a case tried in a lower court for purposes of judicial review.
French (Droit judiciaire)
bref de certiorari [correct, masculine noun]; certiorari [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre d’une cour supérieure enjoignant à un tribunal inférieur de lui transmettre le dossier d’une affaire dont il a été saisi afin qu'elle puisse vérifier la légalité d’une décision qu'il a rendue et, le cas échéant, l'annuler.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
auto de avocación [correct, masculine noun]