English (Tort Law (common law))
privileged occasion [correct]
CONT: The trial judge determines as a matter of law whether an occasion is privileged. If so found, and there is no evidence of malice, the action must be dismissed. If there is no privilege, or if there is evidence of malice, or if the privilege has been exceeded, the case must then go to the jury. The distinction has been said to be between what is a "privileged occasion" and what is a "privileged communication" - the judge decides the former, the jury the latter.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
situation privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge du procès décide, puisqu'il s’agit d’une question de droit, si l'immunité joue dans une situation donnée. Dans l'affirmative, l'action doit être rejetée s’il n’ y a pas de preuve d’une intention de nuire. Dans la négative, ou si on apporte cette preuve, ou si l'on a outrepassé l'immunité, le jury doit être saisi de l'affaire. Il a été déclaré qu'on doit faire la distinction entre "une situation privilégiée" et "une communication privilégiée" : la première relève de la décision du juge et la deuxième du jury.