English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
verdict [correct, noun]
DEF: The opinion in either civil or criminal proceedings of a jury, or of a judge sitting as a jury, on a question of fact.
OBS: A verdict differs from a judgment in that a verdict is not a judicial determination, but rather a finding of fact, such as a finding of the guilt or innocence of the accused, or a finding that the accused is competent to stand trial.
PHR: jury's verdict
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
verdict [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le verdict est le résultat des délibérations du jury, la déclaration solennelle par laquelle, dans une affaire criminelle généralement, mais civile aussi, étant saisi, il statue sur les questions que le juge soumet à sa réflexion.
OBS: verdict: terme recommandé par le Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
PHR: verdict du jury
PHR: prononcer un verdict, rapporter un verdict, rendre un verdict