English (Computer Hardware)
OCR tag reader
OBS: Page readers may have to handle only a couple of documents per second, but each page may contain up to 2000 characters. And in some applications, for example, the reading of sales tags with a hand-held "wand", motion of the paper is completely avoided.
CONT: OCR : In most applications, the printed or typed characters are sensed optically : this process is called optical character recognition (OCR)
French (Matériel informatique)
lecteur d'étiquettes optiques [masculine noun]
OBS: Les constructeurs proposent des moyens directs de saisie de l'information, tels que les lecteurs d’étiquettes magnétiques ou optiques. Ces lecteurs peuvent reconnaître des numéros d’identification et de prix ou seulement des codes d’identification.