English (Data Banks and Databases)
field [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified area used for a particular class of data elements on a data medium or in a storage device.
OBS: A group of character positions used to enter or display wage rates on a screen.
OBS: This concept differs from the one designated by data field ...
OBS: field: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données)
zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; champ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emplacement déterminé réservé à une catégorie particulière d’éléments de données sur un support de données ou en mémoire.
OBS: Suite de positions de caractères sur un écran destinées à l'affichage ou à la saisie de salaires.
OBS: Cette notion est différente de celle désignée par champ de données [...]
OBS: zone; champ : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
zona [correct, feminine noun]; campo [correct, masculine noun]