English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law); International Public Law)
indirect expropriation [correct]
CONT: Indirect expropriation refers to a government action that substantially deprives an investor of its property but without formal transfer of title or outright seizure.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit international public)
expropriation indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expropriation indirecte résulte d’une mesure gouvernementale qui prive de façon substantielle un investisseur des droits fondamentaux de propriété, mais sans transfert formel de titre ni saisie.