English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology)
frame grabber [correct]; video digitizer [correct]; video digitizing card [correct]; video-digitizing card [correct]
DEF: A device that enables a single video frame to be captured and displayed from a video data medium.
OBS: Capture may be in real-time.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
saisisseur d'image [correct, masculine noun]; captureur d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet la saisie et l'affichage d’une image à partir d’un support de données vidéo.
OBS: La saisie peut être en temps réel.