English (IT Security)
keystroke verification [correct, standardized]; key stroke verification [correct]
DEF: The determination of the accuracy of data entry by the reentry of the same data through a keyboard.
OBS: keystroke verification: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Sécurité des TI)
vérification au clavier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrôle par double frappe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par double saisie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérification de l'exactitude de la saisie de données par la réintroduction au clavier de ces mêmes données.
OBS: vérification au clavier; contrôle par double frappe : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
verificación de la pulsación de tecla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comprobación de la exactitud de una entrada de datos, volviendo a ingresar los mismos datos desde un teclado.