English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
grab [correct, noun]
CONT: A grab is an advanced trick that involves taking hold of the board, typically in one hand, while airborne ... You usually grab the board to keep it from sailing out from under your feet while you're flying through the air ... Grabs come in several flavors depending on which hand you use, which part of the board you grab, and what you do with the board while holding it.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
saisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui consiste, pour un pratiquant de glisse urbaine, à attraper l’engin muni de roulettes avec une ou deux mains lors d’une figure aérienne.
OBS: saisie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 décembre 2023.