English (Offences and crimes)
distinct criminal offence [correct]
CONT: Canada enacted legislation ... creating a distinct criminal offence of money laundering and providing for the seizure and forfeiture of the proceeds and property derived from various criminal and drug offences.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction criminelle distincte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada promulguait une loi [...] faisant du recyclage de l'argent une infraction criminelle distincte et prévoyant la saisie et la confiscation des produits et biens issus de diverses infractions liées à des activités criminelles et au trafic de la drogue.
OBS: infraction criminelle distincte : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.