English (Music (General); Psychology (General))
sound picture [correct]
DEF: The recreation of a visual image and sound e.g. the Sea as in Debussy's La Mer or one of the Planets from Holst's work of the same name.
French (Musique (Généralités); Psychologie (Généralités))
image sonore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saisie d’un image mentale à l'écoute d’une œuvre musicale.
OBS: Par exemple, l’écoute de la Mer de Debussy évoquera chez beaucoup d’auditeurs une image d’océan.