English (Electronic Publishing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
front-end system [correct]; digital front-end [correct]
DEF: That part of a typesetting system used to enter, edit, manipulate, and format text for controlling typesetter output.
French (Éditique; Composition (Imprimerie))
système frontal [correct, masculine noun]; serveur frontal [correct, masculine noun]; serveur numérique frontal [correct, masculine noun]; frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un système de composition utilisée pour la saisie, la modification, la manipulation et le formattage de textes qui seront ultérieurement sortis sur composeuse.