English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Ground Equipment (Airports))
aircraft picketing [correct, NATO, standardized]; aircraft tie-down [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Securing aircraft when parked in the open to restrain movement due to the weather or condition of the parking area.
OBS: aircraft picketing; aircraft tie down: terms and definition standardized by NATO
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
saisie d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; amarrage d'un aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Immobilisation d’un aéronef en stationnement à l’extérieur, pour éviter un déplacement dû aux conditions météorologiques ou à l’état de l’aire de stationnement.
OBS: saisie d’un aéronef; amarrage d’une aéronef : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos))
amarre de aeronaves [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de asegurar al suelo las aeronaves estacionadas para impedir el movimiento que puedan causar las condiciones meteorológicas generales o las de la zona de estacionamiento.