English (Computer Hardware)
keyboard [correct, standardized]; keyset [correct]
DEF: An input unit comprising a number of captioned push buttons, each of which can cause a discrete signal or action when pressed or touched with a finger.
CONT: The student terminal includes a keyboard ... ... the student may communicate with the program by the keyboard or, if appropriate, by light pen....
CONT: Most computers currently rely on the keyset, joystick, or game-paddles for input, although touch-sensitive screens, light pens, graphic tablets, and voice-recognition devices are available as well.
OBS: A keyboard may be simulated on a screen area, where the virtual push buttons are activated by a pointing device.
OBS: keyboard: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel informatique)
clavier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité d’entrée comportant un ensemble de boutons poussoirs munis d’un marquage, dont chacun provoque l’émission d’un signal discret ou l’exécution d’une action lorsqu’il est enfoncé ou touché par un doigt.
OBS: clavier : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: Un clavier peut être simulé sur une zone d’écran, où les touches virtuelles sont activées par un dispositif de pointage.
PHR: entrer (des coordonnées) au clavier, rentrer au clavier (des codes, des données).
PHR: saisie au, manipulations au clavier.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
teclado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de teclas utilizadas para la composición de un mensaje. En un ordenador incluye, además de las teclas propias de una máquina de escribir, otras para uso especializado y una segunda disposición de las teclas numéricas para facilitar su utilización.
OBS: teclado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.