English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
stand-alone typesetting unit [correct]; stand-alone typesetting unit [correct]; stand-alone key board unit [correct]; stand alone keyboard unit [correct]
DEF: A typesetting installation in which the keyboard or entry unit is not directly attached to the photographic unit.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
photocomposeuse à clavier de saisie autonome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photocomposeuse dont le clavier de saisie n’ est pas connecté à l'unité photo.