English (Office Machinery; Office Automation)
Shift Lock key [correct]; shift-lock key [correct]; shift lock key [correct]
CONT: The "Shift Lock" key (the precursor to the modern Caps Lock) allowed the shift operation to be maintained indefinitely. Unlike the today's Caps Lock, however, the Shift Lock was a two-key operation: Shift would be held down, and the Shift Lock (normally directly above) would be pressed simultaneously, triggering a simple lock mechanism. To unlock, Shift was tapped again, releasing both keys and unshifting the basket.
French (Mécanographie; Bureautique)
touche fixe-majuscules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche qui active ou désactive la saisie continue des lettres en capitales.