English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Computer Programs and Programming)
contextual help [correct]; context-sensitive help [correct]; context sensitive help [correct]
CONT: ... Anderson's tutor allows a flexible proof (forward or backward chaining) and gives to the student on-line and context sensitive help.
OBS: Help can be hierarchical, where each topic has subtopics that can be explored down to an arbitrary number of levels, or context-sensitive, where the information provided is appropriate to the part of the program currently being used.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
aide contextuelle [correct, feminine noun]; aide spécifique à la fonction [feminine noun]; aide en contexte [feminine noun]
DEF: [Aide] en rapport avec le niveau du menu où se situe l’utilisateur ou en rapport avec la fonction demandée ou en rapport avec l’endroit où se situe l’élève dans le déroulement du didacticiel.
CONT: Des logiciels de saisie fournis par la plupart des fabricants de minis et de gros ordinateurs, ou qui font partie des «langages de quatrième génération», incorporent une aide contextuelle dans les programmes d’acquisition de données.
Spanish (Tipos de documentación (Biblioteconomía); Programas y programación (Informática))
ayuda sensible al contexto [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema que muestra información sobre la función que se está utilizando al presente cuando se oprime la tecla de AYUDA (HELP).