English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
spaceborne remote sensing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Spaceborne remote sensing has long been an appropriate and effective data source for land cover mapping due to the wide coverage and repetitive observations (Haack and English, 1996). In general, there exist two major types of remotely sensed data: optical and synthetic aperture radar (SAR).
OBS: Generally, Remote sensing refers to the activities of recording/observing/perceiving (sensing) objects or events at far away (remote) places. In remote sensing, the sensors are not in direct contact with the objects or events being observed.
OBS: spaceborne remote sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
télédétection spatiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Télédétection dans laquelle la saisie des données est faite à partir d’instruments embarqués sur véhicules spatiaux.
OBS: télédétection: Ensemble des connaissances et techniques utilisées pour déterminer des caractéristiques physiques et biologiques d’objets par des mesures effectuées à distance, sans contact matériel avec ceux-ci.
OBS: télédétection spatiale : terme normalisé par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
teleobservación desde el espacio [feminine noun]