English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multispectral scanner [correct, officially approved]; MSS [correct, officially approved]; multispectral line scanner [correct]; multispectral scanning system [correct]
DEF: A remote sensing device which operates on the same principle as the infrared scanner except that it is capable of recording data in the ultraviolet and visible portions of the spectrum as well as the infrared.
CONT: In most infrared scanner designs ... a filter is placed in the radiation path to limit the wavelength of response to the desired thermal window. The multispectral scanner, on the other hand, observes the scene in a number of discrete bands.
OBS: An MSS image will have data recorded by the scanner from several wavebands of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: multispectral scanner: reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO," with the authorization of UNESCO.
OBS: multispectral scanner; MSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
scanneur multibande [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SMB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; scanneur multispectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayeur multispectral [correct, masculine noun]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]; MSS; dispositif multispectral à balayage [masculine noun]; radiomètre à balayage multibande [masculine noun]; scanner multispectral [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Scanneur qui procède à une saisie de données dans plusieurs bandes spectrales simultanément.
CONT: Ces satellites sont équipés de deux systèmes imageurs : un balayeur multispectral (MSS) et un appareil de cartographie thématique (Thematic Mapper ou TM), qui captent le rayonnement électromagnétique et l’enregistrent sur bande sous forme numérique; les données numériques sont par la suite soumises à des traitements et restituées sous forme d’images.
OBS: scanneur multibande : terme normalisé par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale.
OBS: scanneur multibande; scanneur multispectral; SMB : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: scanneur multibande : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO», avec l’autorisation de l’UNESCO.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
escáner multiespectral [correct, masculine noun]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]; sensor multiespectral de barrido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de teledetección capaz de registrar datos en las bandas ultravioleta, visible e infrarroja del espectro.
OBS: escáner multiespectral: reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of UNESCO", con la autorización de la UNESCO.