English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data acquisition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of collecting and entering data.
OBS: data acquisition: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
acquisition de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération combinant la collecte et la saisie de données.
OBS: acquisition de données : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
adquisición de datos [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de datos [correct, feminine noun]; toma de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones encaminadas a la adquisición o recopilación de los datos necesarios para [resolver] un problema.