English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
screen markup [correct]
CONT: But again, the handwriting, either as notes or screen markup, is captured as image files. No matter how editable, these simply aren’t going to be as accurately searchable as ink ... nor is screen markup the same as the integration of ink, screen grabs, text, and other media.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
dessin à l'écran [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les dispositifs portables [...] offrent tous la mobilité sans fil [...], la communication bidirectionnelle avec haut-parleur mains libres, la vidéo en continu haute résolution, la saisie d’images fixes, l'enregistrement et le dessin à l'écran.