English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
dextrous master; robotic hand
DEF: Mechanical structure for hand input; constructed of little pneumatic pumps, motors, pulleys, cables, strain gauges, calibration devices and position sensors; used in place of or with glove for telerobotics with force feedback.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
main robotique [feminine noun]; main télémanipulatrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure mécanique de saisie manuelle se composant de petites pompes pneumatiques, moteurs, poulies, câbles, extensomètres, dispositifs d’étalonnage et capteurs de position; utilisée avec un gant ou à sa place en télérobotique avec restitution d’efforts.