English (Property Law (common law); Commercial Law; Phraseology)
person making the seizure [correct]
CONT: No seizure of a security or other interest evidenced thereby is effective until the person making the seizure obtains possession of the security. [Bank Act].
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit commercial; Phraséologie)
saisissant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La saisie portant sur une valeur mobilière ou sur un droit qu'elle constate n’ a d’effet que lorsque le saisissant en a obtenu la possession. [Loi sur les banques].