English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Legal Documents)
legal deduction [correct]
DEF: Deductions, other than the statutory deductions, that are required by law to be taken, e.g., garnishment, third party demand, support orders/maintenance payments, NWT payroll tax. Permission from the employee to withhold these deductions is not required.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Documents juridiques)
retenue prescrite par la loi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retenues, autres que les retenues obligatoires; par exemple, saisie de salaire, réclamation d’une ordonnance de retenue des pensions alimentaires ou d’entretien, impôt sur les salaires pour les travailleurs des Territoires du Nord-Ouest. Aucune permission n’ est requise de l'employé pour les soustraire du salaire.