English (War and Peace (International Law))
condemnation as prize [correct]
CONT: Confiscation is the act of the sovereign against a rebellious subject; condemnation as prize is the act of a belligerent against another belligerent. The former may be effected by such means as the sovereign through legal channels may please to adopt: the latter can be made only in accordance with principles recognized in the common jurisprudence of the world. Both are in rem; but confiscation recognizes the title of the original owner, while in prize the tenure of the property is qualified, provisional and destitute of absolute ownership ...
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
condamnation d'une prise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision du tribunal des prises du belligérant capteur prononçant qu'est valable la capture d’un navire de commerce ou la saisie de marchandises effectuée par ce belligérant, déclarant de bonne prise ce navire ou ces marchandises.