English (International Public Law; War and Peace (International Law))
confiscation [correct]
DEF: ... the taking of enemy public movable property without the obligation to compensate the State to which it belongs.
OBS: Not to be confused with seizure which (according to "International Law", volume II, 1962, by the Department of the U.S. Army) is the taking of enemy "private" movable property. The items seized must be returned or compensation paid when peace is made. This is one of the principal difference between seizure and confiscation.
French (Droit international public; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
confiscation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la confiscation résulte de la décision du Conseil des prises validant la capture du navire et de sa cargaison ou la saisie de marchandises. Elle comporte la dévolution à l’État de la propriété de la prise.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec saisie qui n’ est qu'une disposition provisoire en vue d’une procédure de confiscation éventuelle dépendant de la décision d’un «tribunal des prises».
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
confiscación [feminine noun]