English (Air Freight; Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport))
perishable cargo [correct]
CONT: Sale of perishable cargo. ... Where a thing seized under section 220 has cargo on board that is perishable, (a) the enforcement officer or other person by whom the thing was seized, or (b) the person into whose custody the thing was delivered in accordance with subsection (1) may sell the cargo or the portion of it that is perishable, as the case may be, and the proceeds of the sale shall be paid to the Receiver General or shall be deposited in a bank to the credit of the Receiver General.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Fret aérien; Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
cargaison périssable [feminine noun]
CONT: Vente de la cargaison périssable. [...] Toute partie de la cargaison qui est périssable peut être vendue par l'agent de l'autorité, par toute autre personne qui a effectué la saisie ou par le gardien désigné au paragraphe(1) ;le produit de la vente est versé au receveur général du Canada ou porté à son crédit dans une banque.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.