English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
pension diversion [correct]; diversion of pension benefits [correct]; diversion of benefits [correct, see observation]
CONT: Royal Assent was given to the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act on June 22, 1982. Part II of this Act contains the Pension Diversion provisions which were proclaimed into force and became effective January 1, 1984. This legislation allows for the diversion of benefits of former federal public servants to their separated or divorced spouses and other dependants who are having difficulty collecting amounts owing to them under court orders for maintenance, support or alimony.
OBS: The term "diversion of benefits" can be used as a synonym if this term applies particularly to the war allowance that veterans receive.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
distraction de pensions [correct, feminine noun]; distraction des prestations de retraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 22 juin 1982, la Loi sur la saisie-arrêt et la distraction de pensions recevait la sanction royale. La Partie II de la Loi comprend les dispositions qui ont été promulguées à cet effet et qui sont entrées en vigueur le 1er janvier 1984. Cette loi sur la distraction des pensions vise les conjoints d’anciens employés de la Fonction publique fédérale séparés ou divorcés ainsi que toute autre personne à leur charge qui éprouvent des difficultés à obtenir l'argent qui leur est dû en vertu d’une ordonnance pour pension alimentaire ou soutien financier auprès d’un tribunal.