English (Pensions and Annuities)
diversion of pension benefits [correct]; diversion of benefits [correct]; pension diversion [correct]
CONT: Royal Assent was given to the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act on June 22, 1982. ... This legislation allows for the diversion of benefits of former federal public servants to their separated or divorced spouses and other dependants who are having difficulty collecting amounts owing to them under court orders for maintenance, support or alimony.
French (Pensions et rentes)
distraction des prestations de retraite [correct, feminine noun]; distraction de pensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 22 juin 1982, la Loi sur la saisie-arrêt et la distraction de pensions recevait la sanction royale. [...] Cette loi sur la distraction de pensions vise les conjoints d’anciens employés de la Fonction publique fédérale séparés ou divorcés ainsi que toute autre personne à leur charge qui éprouvent des difficultés à obtenir l'argent qui leur est dû en vertu d’une ordonnance pour pension alimentaire ou soutien financier auprès d’un tribunal.