English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
distress damage feasant [correct]
DEF: A common law remedy for the recovery of compensation for trespass by animals taken while doing the damage (damage feasant). The animals had to be seized while on the land and in course of the trespass; they could not be followed if they left the land. To justify the seizure there had to be actual damage done. Once seized the animals had to be impounded, i.e. confined in a manor or common pound or in the distrainor's premises and they can then be detained till satisfaction is made for the damage and charges are paid ... (Walker, p. 365)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie-gagerie pour commission de dommage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saisie pour commission de dommage [correct]
OBS: On peut employer aussi, si le contexte le permet, l’équivalent abrégé «saisie pour commission de dommage».
OBS: saisie-gagerie pour commission de dommage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).