English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
distress sale [correct]
CONT: The landlord cannot exercise his right of distress for the purpose of obtaining a fraudulent advantage over execution creditors, and he cannot hold goods purchased at the distress sale with the tenant's consent, as against execution creditors unless there has been an actual and continued change of possession or compliance with the "Bills of Sale and Chattel Mortgage Act". [6 "C.E.D." (Ont., 2nd), p. 120]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente sur saisie-gagerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vente sur saisie-gagerie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).