English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
right of distress [correct]
CONT: The right of distress at common law was the right of the landlord, as soon as any rent was due and unpaid, to enter the premises and impound any chattels found thereon (Megarry and Wade, p. 691).
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
droit de saisie-gagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de saisie-gagerie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).