English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
covenant of seisin [correct]
CONT: A covenant for seisin was treated as a covenant for lawful seisin, and was equivalent to a covenant for right to convey the estate expressed to be conveyed. (42 Hals., 4th ed., p. 226)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant de saisine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant de saisine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).