English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
direct filing [United States]
OBS: One court location (Miami) uses direct filing in felony cases, bringing felonies directly to the superior court.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
citation directe [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Mode de saisine du tribunal [...] qui a pour effet [...] de saisir directement(sans instruction préalable) la juridiction de jugement [...]