English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
feoffment with livery of seisin [correct]
CONT: As subinfeudation, it would appear, has never been possible in Ontario, all alienations are, therefore, by way of substitution. The early method of alienation provided by the common law was feoffment with livery of seisin. (Mendes da Costa & Balfour, 1982, p. 359)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fieffement par livrée de saisine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fieffement par livrée de saisine : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).