English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Tarnier obstetrical forceps [correct]
OBS: An obstetrical forceps (a cephalotractor) used to facilitate vaginal delivery.
CONT: Tarnier obstetrical forceps with traction handle 15½" (39 cm).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
forceps de Tarnier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forceps auquel on peut adjoindre un tracteur.
CONT: Les forceps permettent de saisir la tête fœtale pour l'extraire de la filière génitale maternelle. Forceps de Tarnier, forceps de Suzor [...]