English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
seizure [correct]
OBS: Where an inspector believes on reasonable grounds that [the Meat Inspection] Act or the regulations have been contravened, the inspector may seize and detain any meat product or other thing by means of or in relation to which the inspector believes on reasonable grounds the contravention was committed.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
saisie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'inspecteur peut saisir et retenir tout produit de viande ou tout autre objet, s’il a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'ils ont servi ou donné lieu à une contravention à la [Loi sur l'inspection des viandes] ou à ses règlements.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Mataderos)
decomiso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reglamentar el decomiso, la destrucción, retorno o disposición final de animales, vegetales, productos, subproductos de origen agropecuario, forestal e insumos agropecuarios.