English (Laws and Legal Documents)
permissive provision [correct]
CONT: Subsection 56(5) of the [Trade-marks] Act is a permissive provision allowing parties to adduce additional evidence before this Court and does not impose any obligation on either party to submit further evidence on appeal.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
disposition facultative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paragraphe 56(5) de la Loi [sur les marques de commerce] est une disposition facultative qui permet aux parties de saisir la Cour d’éléments de preuve supplémentaires et qui n’ impose à aucune partie l'obligation de déposer en appel de nouveaux éléments de preuve.