English (Climatology)
climatological day [correct]
CONT: A climatological day was ... developed to ensure that the maximum and minimum temperatures could be captured. The climatological day tends to start and end at the same hour of two consecutive days. For example, the climatological day begins at the 0601 UTC [Coordinated Universal Time] observations on Day 1 and ends at the 0600 UTC observation on Day 2.
French (Climatologie)
journée climatologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a […] défini la journée climatologique pour faire en sorte de saisir les températures maximale et minimale. La journée climatologique commence et finit à la même heure deux jours consécutifs. Par exemple, elle commence à 0601 UTC [temps universel coordonné] le jour 1 et se termine à 0600 UTC le jour 2.