English (Martial Arts)
gripping [correct, noun]; kumikata [correct, noun]
CONT: Gripping (kumikata). Judo, because of the type of activity it is, requires that practitioners hold onto each other to execute a technique. The strong judo uniform (judo gi) affords the practitioner many places to grip his opponent. Although the styles of gripping (kumikata) vary from practitioner to practitioner, there is a standard, accepted manner of gripping the opponent's uniform.
OBS: kumikata: designation of Japanese origin.
French (Arts martiaux)
saisie [correct, feminine noun]; prise de garde [correct, feminine noun]; kumikata [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Succession de gestes techniques qui consiste à positionner ses mains sur le judogi de l'adversaire et à le saisir pour limiter ses attaques et optimiser les siennes propres.
OBS: kumikata : désignation d’origine japonaise.
OBS: prise de garde : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2025.