English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
load-handling device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device (hook, grab, electromagnet, fork, or other) for grabbing, holding or handling the load.
OBS: load-handling device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
organe de préhension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif(crochet, benne preneuse, électroporteur, fourche, etc.) qui sert à suspendre, à saisir ou à supporter la charge.
OBS: organe de préhension : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.