English (Information Technology (Informatics))
network sniffing [correct]
DEF: The act of capturing and decoding each packet passing over a digital network.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
reniflage de réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à saisir et décoder chaque paquet qui transite par un réseau numérique.