English (Rules of Court)
appeal to a court [correct, verb]
CONT: ... Burlington and Halton [Municipalities] are not prepared to allow the environmental process to follw its normal course. Instead, they have chosen to appeal to the courts.
French (Règles de procédure)
saisir une cour d'un appel [correct]
CONT: [Les Municipalités] Burlington et Niagara refusent de laisser le processus environnemental se dérouler normalement. Ces municipalités ont en effet choisi de saisir une cour d’un appel.