English (Office Automation)
format key
DEF: A key which is pressed to enter the format mode or to enable the operator to enter format information and thus reset the format line.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
touche format [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche que l'opérateur enfonce pour introduire le mode Format ou pour saisir des données sur le format et régler de nouveau la ligne FORMAT.