English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
temporal variability [correct]
CONT: Baseline Studies. This term is currently used as a catchall phrase to include the entire range of pre-project studies. Unfortunately, the studies are normally limited to descriptive, one-time surveys of all the various components of the environment. Seldom is it clear what the objectives are, what limitations there are on data interpretation or what use is made of the results. Few environmental impact statements were found in which an attempt was made to establish quantitatively the natural spatial and temporal variability of selected parameters....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
variabilité temporelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Etudes des conditions de base. Cette expression est habituellement utilisée comme terme "fourre-tout" pour désigner la série complète des études pré-projets. Malheureusement, ces études se bornent en général à un inventaire descriptif de tous les éléments du milieu. Il est souvent difficile de saisir les objectifs, les limites en matières d’interprétations des données ou l'utilisation des résultats. Dans peu de cas seulement, nous avons trouvé des énoncés d’incidences où l'on avait essayé d’établir quantitativement la variabilité spatiale et temporelle naturelle des paramètres choisis et qui plus est, l'importance de ce facteur a même été rarement reconnue.