English (Property Law (civil law); Law of Security)
benefit of discussion [correct]; beneficium ordinis [correct]; beneficium excussionis [correct]; beneficium discussionis [correct]
DEF: In the civil law, the right which a surety has to cause the property of the principal debtor to be applied in satisfaction of the obligation in the first instance.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des sûretés)
bénéfice de discussion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit civil :Droit pour la caution d’exiger que le créancier poursuive d’abord la vente des biens du débiteur principal, à charge par elle d’avancer les frais de la poursuite et d’indiquer les biens à saisir.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de cauciones)
beneficio de excusión [correct, masculine noun]