English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology; Penal Law)
required exercise of judicial discretion [correct]
CONT: A ... target has a legitimate interest in presenting information that is relevant to the required exercise of judicial discretion and that may well persuade the judge not to issue an order.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit pénal)
exercice du pouvoir discrétionnaire prescrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne visée [...] a légitimement intérêt à saisir le juge de renseignements qui importent pour l'exercice du pouvoir discrétionnaire prescrit et qui pourraient bien le convaincre de refuser l'autorisation.