English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
Moro's reflex [correct]; Moro reflex [correct]; Moro's embrace reflex [correct]; Moro embrace reflex [correct]; embrace reflex [correct]; Moro reaction [correct]; Moro response [correct]; startle reflex; startle response
CONT: Moro's relfex - a quick change in the infant's position will cause the infant to throw the arms outward, open the hands, and throw back the head.
OBS: The term "Moro's reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: Moro reflex is a primitive reflex that is present at birth and typically disappears in the first few months of life.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
réflexe de Moro [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe d'embrasement [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe des bras en croix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des réflexes archaïques propres au nouveau-né : lorsqu'on soulève son siège en saisissant ses membres inférieurs, ou que l'on frappe fortement la table sur laquelle il est étendu, il étend ses membres supérieurs en croix, puis les ramène dans un mouvement d’embrassement.
OBS: Le terme «réflexe de Moro» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
reflejo de Moro [correct, masculine noun]