English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation)
vacuum gripper [correct]; vacuum cup gripper
DEF: A robotic gripper that employs a suction cup and a vacuum source to manipulate objects.
CONT: Vacuum grippers are typically found at the end of robot arms.
CONT: A variation on the vacuum cup gripper ... has been used extensively for lifting fragile silicon wafers. A compressed air supply (which is often easier to obtain than a vacuum pump) and a venturi are used to create a gentle vacuum that lifts the wafer and holds it in place.
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications)
préhenseur à ventouse [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe terminal d’un robot saisissant un objet par une ventouse appliquée sur une surface plane, le vide étant fait dans la ventouse au moment de la saisie.
CONT: Après l’échauffement, le troisième robot, à nouveau un KR 150 L110 K, cherche le revêtement, avec son préhenseur à ventouse, pour le déposer sur la table tournante de l’installation de découpe au laser où un KR 30 supplémentaire procédera à la découpe de la zone pour [le coussin gonflable].
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Automatización y aplicaciones)
manipulador con ventosa [masculine noun]