English (Foreign Trade)
competitive economy [correct]; competitive business economy
CONT: The problem is not always attributable to business leaders' lack of vision. Indeed, more and more socially responsible corporate managers see their businesses being weeded out as "inefficient" because their better working conditions are a competitive disadvantage. It is becoming clear that more and more humans, in comparison to the latest robots, have little or no "economic value". The global competitive economy simply does not need them.
French (Commerce extérieur)
économie concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] d’autre part, l'essor de l'affiche est lié au développement de la fabrication industrielle des objets de consommation et à celui de l'économie concurrentielle. D'abord proche de l'illustration de livres ou de l'annonce de presse, c'est avec l'art moderne que l'affiche se forge son esthétique propre : la rencontre d’un texte bref et incisif avec une image simple et saisissante.