English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
food energy [correct]
DEF: The amount of energy in food ... typically measured in the units calorie ...
CONT: ... reported that winter flounder in the Gulf estuary grew slower than more southerly populations, but that condition was higher, suggesting a requirement to accumulate more food energy as reserve in an environment with a relatively brief growing season.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
énergie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] ont indiqué que la plie rouge croît plus lentement dans l'estuaire du golfe que les populations plus au sud, mais que leur condition était meilleure, ce qui suggère la nécessité d’accumuler davantage d’énergie alimentaire en réserve dans un environnement où la saison de croissance est relativement courte.