English (Crop Protection; Farming Techniques)
sequential application [correct]; sequential treatment [correct]
CONT: Sequential applications can be defined as either split or multiple applications of a pest control product. Sequential applications of the same pest control product may be required under specific conditions where better control can be achieved over a prolonged period. ... Sequential treatment also refers to application of two different herbicides that cannot be tank-mixed because of antagonism or crop injury. Sequential applications can also apply to a pest control product which is applied at intervals throughout the season ...
French (Protection des végétaux; Techniques agricoles)
application séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]; traitement séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] applications séquentielles [...] sont des applications multiples ou des applications graduées de pesticides. Des applications séquentielles d’un même pesticide peuvent être requises dans certaines circonstances où cette technique procure une meilleure protection qui est aussi prolongée. [...] Les applications séquentielles font aussi référence à l'application de deux herbicides différents qu'il est impossible de mélanger en cuve à cause d’un antagonisme ou à cause des dommages infligés aux cultures. Elles font aussi référence aux applications répétées à intervalles réguliers de pesticides tout au cours de la saison [...]