English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production)
dryland climate [correct, noun]
CONT: Drylands are characterized by climate variability and water scarcity because of the low rainfall and high evapotranspiration from surface. The United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification defined drylands as the areas where the Aridity Index (AI) is less than 0.65. Drylands account for about 41% of the earth's land surface and up to 44% of cultivated systems in the world are in drylands.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
climat des zones arides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La zone aride se caractérise par une chaleur excessive et une précipitation insuffisante et variable; on y trouve cependant des contrastes climatiques. Ceux-ci résultent en général des différences de température, de saison des pluies et de degré d’aridité. Lorsqu'on décrit la zone aride, on distingue trois grands types de climats : le climat méditerranéen, le climat tropical et le climat continental.
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal)
clima de secano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aun teniendo estas características morfológicas que le definen como uno de los cultivos mejor adaptados a un clima de secano, por debajo de los 800 mm de precipitación la irrigación se hace necesaria.