English (Ecology (General); Soil Science; Cropping Systems)
old field [correct]
DEF: Land exhausted by cultivation and no longer tilled [or pastured].
CONT: Most fields that were cleared for agriculture are still being farmed. However, many have been abandoned ... due to changing agricultural practices and impoverished soils. We call these abandoned agricultural lands "old fields."
French (Écologie (Généralités); Science du sol; Systèmes de culture)
terre stérile [correct, feminine noun]; terre épuisée [correct, feminine noun]; terre agricole épuisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'engrais vert de pleine saison sera utilisé pour préparer de nouvelles terres ou encore pour reconditionner une terre épuisée et endommagée.