English (Games and Toys (General); Software)
season pass [correct]
CONT: The basic premise of a season pass follows the real world concept of a sporting season ticket, and gives gamers open access to time bound events and activities in a game's world. These frequently run for about 3 months before expiring, at which point a new season pass must be redeemed. With each season, developers offer fresh content, features and customisation options to incentivise renewal. This method of monetization is very effective as it means a game can continue earning revenue long past its initial release date. The concept has a long running association with DLC (downloadable content packs) release and can be seen as a refinement and serialisation of them.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Logiciels)
passe saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]; passe de saison [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; passe saisonnière [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: passe de saison : certains auteurs emploie cette désignation au féminin.
OBS: passe saisonnière : emploi de «passe» au féminin pour désigner un laissez-passer est considéré comme fautif par certains auteurs.