English (Collaboration with the FAO; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
open season [correct]
CONT: ... in recent years, the open season has been fairly short (1 to 2 months), but in [the] future[,] a consistent approach should probably be used across all the scallop fisheries ...
PHR: fishing open season
PHR: hunting open season
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
saison d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: saison d’ouverture de la pêche sportive
PHR: saison d’ouverture de la chasse