English (Maple Syrup Production)
taphole wound [correct]; tap wound [correct]
CONT: Each year, tapping for sap collection not only permanently removes a small amount of wood from the taphole itself, but, in addition, the tree's response to the taphole wound generates a ''stained'' column of wood extending above and below the taphole that remains permanently nonconductive to sap …
French (Acériculture)
blessure d'entaille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d’un chalumeau de petit diamètre augmente de façon significative le taux de cicatrisation de la blessure d’entaille même après seulement une saison de croissance.