English (Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
new-shell crab [correct]; new-shelled crab [correct]
DEF: A crab that molted in spring of the current year, that has a low or partial meat yield throughout most of the fishing season, and that is generally not retained in the fishery.
French (Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
crabe à nouvelle carapace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crabe ayant mué au printemps de l'année en cours, qui a un rendement en chair faible ou partiel au cours de la majeure partie de la saison de pêche et qui n’ est généralement pas conservé dans le cadre de la pêche.