English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
target population [correct]
DEF: The set of all individual units that should be observed ... or sampled ...
CONT: The target population consists of all units of interest. Relevant examples of target populations include the set of all fishing trips in a fishery, the set of all recreational fishers during a season, and the set of all possible daily effort counts in a fishery.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
population cible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les unités individuelles qui doivent être observées [...] ou échantillonnées [...]
CONT: La population cible comprend toutes les unités d’intérêt. Les exemples pertinents des populations cibles comprennent l'ensemble de toutes les sorties d’une pêche, l'ensemble de tous les pêcheurs récréatifs pendant une saison, et l'ensemble de tous les efforts de pêche quotidiens d’une pêche.