English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Environmental Management)
catch reporting [correct]
CONT: Harvesters will be able to report catches electronically ... next season. Stronger catch reporting and fisheries monitoring [are] a national priority for [the fisheries department, which is] committed to developing and deploying fisheries management tools that move ... away from paper-based reporting towards a modern system that will help ensure continued access to the resource for future generations.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Gestion environnementale)
déclaration des prises [correct, feminine noun]; déclaration des captures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pêcheurs pourront déclarer leurs prises par voie électronique [...] la saison prochaine. Le renforcement de la déclaration des prises et la surveillance des pêches [constituent] une priorité nationale pour [le ministère des pêches, qui est résolu] à concevoir et à mettre en œuvre des outils de gestion des pêches qui [...] permettront de passer d’un système de déclaration sur papier à un système moderne qui garantira aux générations futures un accès continu à cette ressource.