English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
non-residual pesticide [correct]; non-persistent pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pesticide that does not remain active in the environment more than one growing season.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
pesticide non résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; pesticide non persistant [correct, masculine noun]; pesticide non rémanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pesticide dont la période d’activité dans l'environnement ne dépasse pas une saison de croissance.